Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy and data protection rights. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is used and the data processing practices we use. Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any requests, questions or concerns concerning how your personal information is collected and used.

Irelandcbd.ie Data Protection Policy

We collect personal information which you provide to us to enable us to provide our services to you, such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and telephone numbers. This information is necessary for us to provide sales, shipping and notification services to you, as well as enabling us to provide any other appropriate services in connection with the Product the Website or our other business activities. We do not store your payment information as we use a third-party payment gateway Paylike/Paypal and therefore we never have any knowledge of, or retain, your payment information.

We will also collect non-personally identifiable data such as browser statistics and details and other log and meta-data which will be used for statistical and analytical purposes. These statistics and analytics help us to identify ways we can provide a better service to our customers and website visitors.

We will use your data to communicate with you in relation to your order. It may occasionally be necessary for us to contact you for administrative, operational or technical reasons relating to our services and Products. If you agree to be included on our mailing list we will use your contact details to send you appropriate news and information. To amend any contact information we hold in relation to you or if you wish to cancel your mailing list registration, please let us know by emailing us.

Cookies

We use “cookies” which are small text files stored on your hard drive. Cookies contain information about your browsing activity and preferences when visiting our Website. Cookies do not include personally identifiable information. These cookies allow us to monitor website traffic and to store information about your preferences, which enables us to adapt and customise the site to meet your needs and the needs of other users. Cookies may store your password in your Internet browser for ease of re-entry and also allow your shopping cart to be saved as you browse the website.

Your browser’s settings can be used to change the way your browser handles cookies. If you disable cookies completely you will still be able to browse the Website, however, you will not be able to purchase products through our online store

Mailing List

You have the option to subscribe to our mailing list which will enable us to notify you of special offers and promotions and provide you with relevant marketing information. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing us.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to third parties except where in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the Website, where we are required or permitted to do so by law, to third parties who carry out services on our behalf, or any successors in title to our business.

External Links

Where you leave the Website via a link which appears on the Website, we are not responsible for the content of the external website and any and all loss arising out of your use of such external and/or third party websites.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer, licence or assign in full your personal data should the business be sold or otherwise transferred to a third party.

Access to your information

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 to request a copy of the personal data that we hold in relation to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee as set out in the Data Protection Acts for the provision of a copy of such data upon such request. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you write to Waterford HD Ozier Park, PoleBerry, Waterford, Ireland setting out your request. Should you wish to correct any inaccuracies in your data which we hold in relation to you by us you may do so free of charge by writing to the address or by emailing [email protected]

Change of Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes, we will amend this website and privacy policy accordingly without any notice to you and such amended terms shall apply from the time of updating the website.

Please expect delays due to COVID-19 pandemic

Get 10% off

by subscribing to our CBD Newsletter

We only mail out special offers, CBD news and product updates.

Get 10% off

by subscribing to our CBD Newsletter
We only mail out special offers, CBD news and product updates